This is the Professional Theme

This template is great for non-profit organizations to showcase their good work, and to collect contributions and email signups. Get involved today!

Blog

  • 2016 Candidate Endorsements

    Pierce County Democrats 2016 Post-Primary Election Endorsements
    As adopted by majority vote of the general membership

    National Offices

    President Hillary Clinton
    Vice-President Tim Kaine

    Statewide Offices

    Governor: Jay Inslee
    Lieutenant Governor: Cyrus Habib
    Sup’t of Pub. Instruction: Chris Reykdal and Erin Jones, dual endorsement
    Auditor: Pat McCarthy
    Pub. Lands Commissioner: Hilary Franz
    Treasurer: No endorsement
    Secretary of State: Tina Podlodowski
    Attorney General: Bob Ferguson
    Insurance Commissioner: Mike Kreidler

    U.S. Congress

    U.S. Senate: Patty Murray
    Congressional District 6: Derek Kilmer
    Congressional District 8: Tony Ventrella
    Congressional District 9: Adam Smith
    Congressional District 10: Denny Heck

    Pierce County government

    Executive: Rick Talbert
    Council District 2: Carolyn Edmonds
    Council District 3: Dennis Townsend
    Council District 4: Connie Ladenburg
    Council District 6: Linda Farmer

    State Legislature

    2LD House pos. 1: Amy Pivetta Hoffman
    2LD House pos. 2: No endorsement
    2LD Senate: Marilyn Rasmussen

    25LD House pos. 1: Jamie Smith
    25LD House pos. 2: Michelle Chatterton
    25LD Senate: Karl Mecklenburg

    26LD House pos. 1: Larry Seaquist
    26LD House pos. 2: Randy Spitzer

    27LD House pos. 1: Laurie Jinkins
    27LD House pos. 2: Jake Fey
    27LD Senate: Jeannie Darneille

    28LD House pos. 1: Mari Leavitt
    28LD House pos. 2: Christine Kilduff
    28LD Senate: Marisa Peloquin

    29LD House pos. 1: David Sawyer
    29LD House pos. 2: Steve Kirby

    30LD House pos. 1: Mike Pellicciotti
    30LD House pos. 2: Kristine Reeves

    Pierce County Superior Court

    Department 2: Katherine Stolz
    Department 5: Shelly Speir and Dominique Jinhong, dual endorsement
    Department 8: Grant Blinn
    Department 17: Tom Quinlan and Karena Kirkendoll, dual endorsement

    State Supreme Court

    Position 1: Mary Yu
    Position 5: Barbara Madsen
    Position 6: Charlie Wiggins

    Ballot Propositions

    Yes on 1433, Minimum wage and sick leave
    Yes on 735, Urging amendment to overturn Citizens United
    Yes on 1464, Campaign finance and lobbying reform
    Yes on 1491, Extreme Risk (gun) protection orders
    Yes on Proposition 1 (Sound Transit 3), to expand Pierce/King/Snohomish transit services

    Click Here for Campaign contact info: http://www.piercecountydems.org/blog/2016-candidate-endorsements